The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Pau Gasol Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Pau Gasol merchandise:

Pau Gasol Merchandise
Pau Gasol Jerseys
Related Links:
Pau Gasol Data
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Pau Gasol Picture

Pau Gasol

Pau Gasol is one of the international top stars of the basketball world. The Golden Medallist and MVP of the Japan 2006 World Championships was traded to the Lakers in 2007-08 taking him out of the shadows of an awful Grizzlies team and putting him in a much more deserved spotlight in L.A.

Full Name: Pau Gasol Sáez

Nicknames: "Power Gasol"

Jersey Number: 16

Birth date: July 6, 1980

Place of Birth: San Baudilio de Llobregat, Barcelona, Spain

Plays: Right-handed (but good with both hands)

Teams: Memphis Grizzlies (1998-99 to 2007-08)
Los Angeles Lakers (2007-08 to present)

Complete NBA Seasons: 7

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 2 - 2008-09, 2009-10
World Championship Medals: 1 - Gold Medal 2006 Japan
European Championships Medals: 2 - 2003 Silver and 2001 Bronze
Spanish ACB League Champion: 1 - 2001 with FC Barcelona
Spanish Copa del Rey Champion: 1 - 2001 with FC Barcelona
Junior World Champion: 1 - 1999 with Spain
Junior European Champion: 1 - 1998 with Spain

Personal Titles and Awards:

2006 World Championships MVP
2006 World Championships Ideal Team
Selected for NBA All-Star Game: 1 - 2006
2002 NBA Rookie of the Year
2002 NBA All-Rookie 1st Team
2001 ACB League Most Valuable Player
2001 MVP in Copa del Rey

Career highlights:

- 2006 World Championships: Pau Gasol took his National Team Spain to the top of the basketball world. He was the MVP of the tournament and led his team on the way to the first medal of its history.

- Feb. 2008: the Memphis Grizzlies wanted to get rid of Gasol's big contract and the Lakers won the lottery giving in exchange the rustic center Kwame Brown and his expiring contract, a rookie guard Javaris Crittenton and the draft rights of Pau's brother Marc. This way Gasol finally goes out of the shadows of a mediocre NBA team to jump into the bright lights of Los Angeles where his talent can be more appreciated. He also becomes the main reason for Kobe Bryant to stay in Hollywood.

- June 2008: With the addition of Gasol, the Lakers became an instant title candidate, arrived to Finals and despite being demolished by the Celtics, show they have a bright future ahead of them.

Best Websites: Pau Gasol Information, Pau Gasol Profile and his official website is www.paugasol.com

Other interesting information:
Pau Gasol injured his foot with only 3 minutes remaining in the semifinal game against Argentina in the World Championships 2006. Argentina missed the final shot of the game and Pau left the court in tears, in part because his country had secured the first medal ever but in part because he already knew he wouldn't be able to help his team in the final (he was later diagnosed with a broken bone). Despite his absence Spain demolished Greece and got the Gold. His young brother Marc was one of the players who took his place in the final.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.