The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Gary Payton Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Gary Payton merchandise:

Gary Payton Merchandise
Related Links:
Gary Payton Data
Gary Payton Profile
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Gary Payton Picture

Gary Payton

A fantastic point guard, once Defensive Player of the Year and 9 times selected for the NBA All-Defensive First Team, Payton finally had his desired championship in the third attempt in 2005-06 with the Miami Heat.

With USA National Basketball Team he continued the dominance of the original Dream Team with Golden Medals in the 1996 and 2000 Olympic Games

Full Name: Gary Dwayne Payton

Nicknames: The Glove

Position: Point Guard

Jersey Number: 2 and 20

Birth date: July 23, 1968

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Oakland, California, USA

Teams: Seattle Supersonics (1990-91 to 2002-03), Milwaukee Bucks (2002-03), Los Angeles Lakers (2003-04), Boston Celtics (2004-05) and Miami Heat (2005-06 to 2006-07)

NBA Seasons: 17

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 1 - 2005-06 with Miami Heat
Olympic Medals: 2 - Atlanta 1996 and Sydney 2000

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Defensive Player of the Year: 1 - 1995-96
All NBA First Team: 2 - 1997-98 and 1999-00
All-Defensive First Team: 9 - 1993-94 to 2001-02
Selected for the NBA All-Star Game: 9 - 1993-94 to 1997-98 and 1999-00 to 2002-03
Led the league in steals per game: 1 - 2.9 spg in 1995-96

Career highlights:
-
Led the Seattle Supersonics to the NBA Finals in 1995-96 where they lost at the hands of Michael Jordan and the Chicago Bulls

- In 2003-04 Gary Payton joined the L.A. Lakers for a chance to win a championship. That team, that included Kobe Bryant, Shaquille O'Neal and Karl Malone were dominated by the Pistons in the NBA Finals.

- In 2005-06 he teamed again with Shaquille O'Neal in Miami, where he finally got his championship ring.

Career Stats:

Year Team G GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% OFF DEF RPG APG SPG BPG TO PF PPG
1990-91 Seattle 82 82 27.4 .450 .077 .711 1.3 1.6 3.0 6.4 2.0 0.2 2.20 3.00 7.2
1991-92 Seattle 81 79 31.5 .451 .130 .669 1.5 2.1 3.6 6.2 1.8 0.3 2.15 3.10 9.4
1992-93 Seattle 82 78 31.1 .494 .206 .770 1.2 2.3 3.4 4.9 2.2 0.3 1.80 3.00 13.5
1993-94 Seattle 82 82 35.1 .504 .278 .595 1.3 2.0 3.3 6.0 2.3 0.2 2.11 2.80 16.5
1994-95 Seattle 82 82 36.8 .509 .302 .716 1.3 2.1 3.4 7.1 2.5 0.2 2.45 2.50 20.6
1995-96 Seattle 81 81 39.0 .484 .328 .748 1.3 2.9 4.2 7.5 2.8 0.2 3.21 2.70 19.3
1996-97 Seattle 82 82 39.2 .476 .313 .715 1.3 3.3 4.6 7.1 2.4 0.2 2.62 2.50 21.8
1997-98 Seattle 82 82 38.4 .453 .338 .744 0.9 3.6 4.6 8.3 2.3 0.2 2.79 2.40 19.2
1998-99 Seattle 50 50 40.2 .434 .295 .721 1.2 3.6 4.9 8.7 2.2 0.2 3.08 2.30 21.7
1999-00 Seattle 82 82 41.8 .448 .340 .735 1.2 5.2 6.5 8.9 1.9 0.2 2.73 2.20 24.2
2000-01 Seattle 79 79 41.1 .456 .375 .766 0.9 3.6 4.6 8.1 1.6 0.3 2.65 2.30 23.1
2001-02 Seattle 82 82 40.3 .467 .314 .797 1.0 3.9 4.8 9.0 1.6 0.3 2.55 2.20 22.1
2002-03 Seattle 52 52 40.8 .448 .298 .692 1.1 3.7 4.8 8.8 1.8 0.2 2.52 2.30 20.8
2002-03 Milwaukee 28 28 38.8 .466 .294 .746 0.8 2.3 3.1 7.4 1.4 0.3 2.00 2.30 19.6
2002-03 total 80 80 40.1 .454 .297 .710 1.0 3.2 4.2 8.3 1.7 0.2 2.34 2.30 20.4
2003-04 L.A. Lakers 82 82 34.5 .471 .333 .714 0.9 3.3 4.2 5.5 1.2 0.2 1.84 2.10 14.6
2004-05 Boston 77 77 33.0 .468 .326 .761 0.6 2.4 3.1 6.1 1.1 0.2 1.92 1.60 11.3
2004-05 total 77 77 33.0 .468 .326 .761 0.6 2.4 3.1 6.1 1.1 0.2 1.92 1.60 11.3
2005-06 Miami 81 25 28.5 .420 .287 .794 0.4 2.5 2.9 3.2 0.9 0.1 1.26 2.10 7.7
2006-07 Miami 68 28 22.1 .393 .260 .667 0.3 1.7 1.9 3.0 0.6 0.0 0.97 1.70 5.3
Career   1335 1233 35.3 .466 .317 .729 1.0 2.9 3.9 6.7 1.8 0.2 2.27 2.40 16.3
All-Star   9 2 21.7 .436 .261 1.000 1.4 1.9 3.3 8.1 2.1 0.0 2.89 1.40 9.4

Best Websites: Gary Payton with the Lakers, Gary Payton Profile and his official website is Gary Payton Foundation

Other interesting information:

- Gary Payton was a member of the second Dream Team which won Gold Medals in the Olympic Games of 1996 and 2000

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.