The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Wilt Chamberlain Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Wilt Chamberlain merchandise:

Wilt Chamberlain Merchandise
Wilt Chamberlain Jerseys
Related Links:
Wilt Chamberlain Profile
Wilt Chamberlain Data
Wilt Chamberlain vs. Michael Jordan
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Wilt Chamberlain Picture

Wilt Chamberlain

Nobody has scored or rebounded like Chamberlain did. He even led the NBA in assists once because he was told it was necessary to win a championship. When he retired he held almost all the records for points and rebounds. His total for points has been surpassed only by Abdul-Jabbar, Jordan and Malone. The other numbers remain untouchable. 100 points in a game, or 55 rebounds, 50.4 points per game in a season, or 27.2 rebound average. 118 games with more than 50 points. Everything is big and spectacular when you review his career.

Full Name: Wilton Norman Chamberlain

Nicknames: "The Big Dipper", "Wilt The Stilt", "Goliath", "Mr.100"

Height: 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m)

Weight: 275 lb (125 kg)

Birth date: August 8, 1936

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Death date: October 12, 1999 (aged 63) Bel-Air, California

Played: Right-handed

Teams: Philadelphia Warriors (1959-60 / 1961-62), San Francisco Warriors (1962-63 / 1964-65), Philadelphia 76ers (1964-65 / 1967-68), Los Angeles Lakers (1968-69 / 1972-73)

NBA Seasons: 14 (1959-60 / 1972-73)

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 2 - 1966-67 with Philadelphia 76ers and 1971-72 with L.A. Lakers

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Finals MVP: 1 - 1972
NBA Season MVP: 4 - 1959-60, 1965-66, 1966-67 and 1967-68
NBA All-Star Game MVP: 1 - 1959-60
NBA Rookie of the Year: 1959-60
All NBA First Team: 7 - 1959-60,1960-61, 1961-62, 1963-64, 1965-66, 1966-67, 1967-68
All NBA Defensive First Team: 2 - 1971-72, 1972-73
Selected for NBA All-Star Game: 13 - 1959-60 to 1968-69 and 1970-71 to 1972-73
NBA assists leader: 1 - 1967-68
NBA scoring leader: 7 - 1959-60 to 1965-66
NBA rebounding leader: 11 - 1959-60 to 1962-63, 1965-66 to 1968-69, 1970-71 to 1972-73
One of 35 Greatest Players in NBA History (1980).
One of 50 Greatest Players in NBA History (1996).
Inducted into Hall of Fame as Player in 1978

Career highlights:

1961-62 - in his 3rd year in the league he averaged the incredible numbers of 50.4 points and 25.7 rebounds per game, both league best (for the third year in a row)

1966-67 - asked to pass the ball more and to play more aggressive defense, Chamberlain didn't won the scoring title for the first time in his career but led the NBA in shooting percentage (.683), rebounds (24.2 rpg), was third in assists (7.8 apg) and won his 3rd season MVP.

1967-68 - Continuing with his team play style he averaged 24.3 points, and NBA best 23.8 rebounds, .595 field goal percentage and 8.6 assist, becoming the only player in NBA history to have led the league at least once in the categories of points, rebounds and assists.

1971-72 - was a key part of the Lakers team that won 33 games in a row (record still unbroken) and the NBA championship. A 35 year-old Chamberlain was selected Finals MVP.

Career statistics:

Year Team Games MPG FG% FT% RPG APG PF PPG
1959-60 Philadelphia Warriors 72 46.4 .461 .582 27.0 2.3 2.10 37.6
1960-61 Philadelphia Warriors 79 47.8 .509 .504 27.2 1.9 1.60 38.4
1961-62 Philadelphia Warriors 80 48.5 .506 .613 25.7 2.4 1.50 50.4
1962-63 San Francisco Warriors 80 47.6 .528 .593 24.3 3.4 1.70 44.8
1963-64 San Francisco Warriors 80 46.1 .524 .531 22.3 5.0 2.30 36.9
1964-65 S.F. Warriors / Phil. 76ers 73 45.2 .510 .464 22.9 3.4 2.00 34.7
1965-66 Philadelphia 76ers 79 47.3 .540 .513 24.6 5.2 2.20 33.5
1966-67 Philadelphia 76ers 81 45.5 .683 .441 24.2 7.8 1.80 24.1
1967-68 Philadelphia 76ers 82 46.8 .595 .380 23.8 8.6 2.00 24.3
1968-69 Los Angeles Lakers 81 45.3 .583 .446 21.1 4.5 1.80 20.5
1969-70 Los Angeles Lakers 12 42.1 .568 .446 18.4 4.1 2.60 27.3
1970-71 Los Angeles Lakers 82 44.3 .545 .538 18.2 4.3 2.10 20.7
1971-72 Los Angeles Lakers 82 42.3 .649 .422 19.2 4.0 2.40 14.8
1972-73 Los Angeles Lakers 82 43.2 .727 .510 18.6 4.5 2.30 13.2
Career   1045 45.8 .540 .511 22.9 4.4 2.00 30.1
All-Star   13 29.8 .590 .500 15.2 2.8 1.80 14.7

Best Websites: Lakers Universe, LakersWeb.net, Wilt Chamberlain Profile at Land Of Basketball

Other interesting information:

- 100 points - Wilt Chamberlain is the only player in NBA history to have scored 100 points in a game. No one has ever get closer to that. Kobe Bryant is second in the top scoring games 19 points below with 81 points in 2006.

- 55 rebounds - Another amazing stat from the king of the NBA's record book.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.