The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Dwyane Wade Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Dwyane Wade merchandise:

Dwyane Wade Merchandise
Dwyane Wade Jerseys
Dwyane Wade Shoes
Related Links:
Dwyane Wade Data
Dwyane Wade Profile
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Dwyane Wade Picture

Dwyane Wade

"Flash" was selected 5th in the 2003 NBA Draft after Lebron James, Darko Milicic, Carmelo Anthony and Chris Bosh. But he was the first one from that brilliant group to make big impact in the league.

With a great group of players surrounding him, he led the Miami Heat to its first NBA Championship in 2005-06 and was selected as the Finals MVP. He will be one of the centerpieces of the USA Basketball team in the 2008 Olympic Games.

Full Name: Dwyane Tyrone Wade, Jr

Nicknames: "Flash", "D-Wade"

Position: Shooting guard

Jersey Number: 3

Birth date: January 17, 1982

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Chicago, Illinois, USA

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Miami Heat - 2003-04 / present

Complete NBA Seasons: 9

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 2 - 2005-06 and 2011-12
Olympic Medals: 2 - Gold Medal in 2008 Beijing Olympic Games / Bronze Medal at 2004 Athens Olympics

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Finals MVP: 1 - 2006
Selected for the NBA All-Star Game: 4 - 2004-05 to 2007-08
All-NBA Second Team: 2 - 2004-05 and 2005-06
NBA All-Rookie 1st Team: 2003-04

Career highlights:
2006
- with a declining Shaquille O'Neal contributing little more than his big presence in the 2006 NBA playoffs, Dwyane Wade provided the numbers. D-Wade led the Heat with 28.4 points, 5.9 rebounds, 5.7 assists and 2.22 steals. In the Finals against the Mavericks he averaged 34.7 points, 7.8 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.67 steals and was selected the Finals MVP.

Best Websites: Dwyane Wade Universe, Dwyane Wade Profile and his official website is www.dwyanewade.com

Other interesting information:
- In July 2006 Dwyane Wade signed a 5-year contract extension with the Heat which means he will be wearing a Miami uniform through the 2010-11 season.

- It seems that Shaquille O'Neal finally found his ideal co-superstar in Dwyane Wade, after feuding with Penny Hardaway in Orlando and with Kobe Bryant in the Lakers. Whether it is because Flash shows respect for Shaq and doesn't seem to care to share the stardom or because Shaq is accepting that time runs for everybody and he needs a bigger star next to him if he wants to win more championships, the thing is that at least today, they look like the perfect couple.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.