The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Allen Iverson Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Allen Iverson merchandise:

Allen Iverson Merchandise
Allen Iverson Jerseys
Related Links:
Allen Iverson Profile
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Allen Iverson Picture

Allen Iverson

The Answer is one of the NBA top scorers. He led the league in points 4 times and his his career scoring average of 27.7 points per game is third all-time behind only Michael Jordan and Wilt Chamberlain.

Despite the caliber of his talent, the 76ers incapacity to put together a championship team around him led to a lot of friction and a trade to the Nuggets in 2006-07, where he now conforms the NBA's top scoring duo with Carmelo Anthony.

Full Name: Allen Ezail Iverson

Nicknames: "A.I." and "The Answer"

Position: Point Guard

Jersey Number: 3

Birth date: June 7, 1975

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Hampton, Virginia, USA

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Philadelphia 76ers (1996-97 / 2006-07), Denver Nuggets (2006-07 to 2008-09), Detroit Pistons (2008-09), Memphis Grizzlies (2009-10), Philadelphia 76ers (2009-10)

Complete NBA Seasons: 12

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: none
Olympic Medals: 1 - Bronze Medal at 2004 Athens Olympics

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Season MVP: 1 - 2000-01
NBA All-Star Game MVP: 2 - 2001 and 2005
All NBA First Team: 3 - 1998-99, 2000-01 and 2004-05
NBA All-Star Games:9 - 2000 to 2008
NBA Scoring Leader: 4 - 1998-99, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2004-05
NBA Steals Leader: 3 - 2000-01, 2001-02 and 2002-03
NBA Rookie of the Year: 1996-97

Career highlights:
- 2000-01
was Iverson's best season. He was the league MVP, won the scoring title and led his team to the NBA Finals where the 76ers defeated the Lakers in game 1. Despite the shock, Kobe and Shaq reacted to win the series 4-1 but it was the only game the Lakers lost in that playoff edition.

Best Websites: Allen Iverson Profile and his official website is www.alleniverson.com

Other interesting information:

- The ridiculous "Dress Code" the NBA established in 2005 wasn't good news for Allen Iverson, famous for his "hip-hop" dressing style and said that "associating hip-hop styles of dress with violent crime, drugs, or a bad image is racist."

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.