The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Larry Bird Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Larry Bird merchandise:

Larry Bird Merchandise
Larry Bird Jerseys
Related Links:
Larry Bird Profile
Larry Bird vs. Michael Jordan
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Larry Bird Picture

Larry Bird

Larry Bird and Magic Johnson were the key pieces of the greatest rivalry the NBA has seen: the 80's version of the Celtics vs. Lakers.

They dominated an era with at least one of those teams in the Finals from 1980 to 1989. They met in the Finals 3 times.

Full Name: Lawrence Joseph Bird

Nicknames: Larry, Larry Legend, The Hick from French Lick

Position: Small Forward

Jersey Number: 33

Birth date: December 7, 1956

Place of Birth: USA National Flag West Baden, Indiana, USA

Teams: Boston Celtics (1979-80 to 1991-92)

NBA Seasons: 13

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 3 - 1980-81, 1983-84 and 1985-86
Olympic Medals: 1 - Barcelona 1992

Personal Titles and Awards:

Inducted into Hall of Fame as Player in 1998
NBA Season MVP: 3 - 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86
NBA Finals MVP: 2 - 1983-84, 1985-86
NBA All-Star Game MVP: 1 - 1982
All NBA First Team: 9 - 1979-80 to 1987-88
All NBA Second Team: 1 - 1989-90
NBA All-Defensive Second Team: 3 - 1981-82 to 1983-84
NBA Rookie of the Year: 1980
Selected for the All-Star Game: 12 - 1980 to 1988, 1990 to 1992
One of 50 Greatest Players in NBA History (1996).

Career highlights:
-
Larry Bird was a member of the Original Dream Team that won the Gold in the Barcelona 1992.

- Larry Bird's Celtics arrived to the NBA Finals 5 times, winning three of them.

- Larry Bird and Magic Johnson were the key pieces of the greatest rivalry the NBA has seen: the 80's version of the Celtics vs. Lakers. They dominated an era with at least one of those teams in the Finals from 1980 to 1989. They met in the Finals 3 times.

Career Stats:

Year Team G GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% OFF DEF RPG APG SPG BPG TO PF PPG
1979-80 Boston 82 82 36.0 .474 .406 .836 2.6 7.8 10.4 4.5 1.7 0.6 3.21 3.40 21.3
1980-81 Boston 82 82 39.5 .478 .270 .863 2.3 8.6 10.9 5.5 2.0 0.8 3.52 2.90 21.2
1981-82 Boston 77 58 38.0 .503 .212 .863 2.6 8.3 10.9 5.8 1.9 0.9 3.30 3.20 22.9
1982-83 Boston 79 79 37.7 .504 .286 .840 2.4 8.6 11.0 5.8 1.9 0.9 3.04 2.50 23.6
1983-84 Boston 79 77 38.3 .492 .247 .888 2.3 7.8 10.1 6.6 1.8 0.9 3.00 2.50 24.2
1984-85 Boston 80 77 39.5 .522 .427 .882 2.1 8.5 10.5 6.6 1.6 1.2 3.10 2.60 28.7
1985-86 Boston 82 81 38.0 .496 .423 .896 2.3 7.5 9.8 6.8 2.0 0.6 3.24 2.20 25.8
1986-87 Boston 74 73 40.6 .525 .400 .910 1.7 7.5 9.2 7.6 1.8 1.0 3.24 2.50 28.1
1987-88 Boston 76 75 39.0 .527 .414 .916 1.4 7.8 9.3 6.1 1.6 0.8 2.80 2.10 29.9
1988-89 Boston 6 6 31.5 .471 .000 .947 0.2 6.0 6.2 4.8 1.0 0.8 1.83 3.00 19.3
1989-90 Boston 75 75 39.3 .473 .333 .930 1.2 8.3 9.5 7.5 1.4 0.8 3.24 2.30 24.3
1990-91 Boston 60 60 38.0 .454 .389 .891 0.9 7.6 8.5 7.2 1.8 1.0 3.12 2.00 19.4
1991-92 Boston 45 45 36.9 .466 .406 .926 1.0 8.6 9.6 6.8 0.9 0.7 2.78 1.80 20.2
Career   897 870 38.4 .496 .376 .886 2.0 8.0 10.0 6.3 1.7 0.8 3.14 2.50 24.3
All-Star   10 9 28.7 .423 .231 .844 1.9 6.0 7.9 4.1 2.3 0.3 3.10 2.80 13.4

Best Websites:, Larry Bird Profile and his official website is www.larrybird.com

Other interesting information:
-

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.