The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Shaquille O'Neal Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Shaquille O'Neal merchandise:

Shaquille O'Neal Merchandise
Shaquille O'Neal Jerseys
Related Links:
Shaquille O'Neal Data
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Shaquille O'Neal Picture

Shaquille O'Neal

Shaq is the big man that dominated an era taking 3 different teams to the NBA Finals. He won 4 Championships, 1 Season MVP, 3 Finals MVPs and two scoring titles.

While with the Lakers he continued a tradition of elite centers that included George Mikan, Wilt Chamberlain and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar.

Full Name: Shaquille Rashaun O'Neal

Nicknames: Shaq, The Diesel, Shaq Fu, The Big Aristotle, Superman

Birth date: March 6, 1972

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Newark, New Jersey, USA

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Orlando Magic (1992-93 to 1995-96), Los Angeles Lakers (1996-97 to 2003-04), Miami Heat (2004-05 to midseason 2007-08), Phoenix Suns (midseason 2007-08 to 2008-09), Cleveland Cavaliers (2009-10), Boston Celtics (2010-11)

Complete NBA Seasons: 16

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 4 - 1999-00, 2000-01 and 2001-02 with the Lakers, 2005-06 with the Heat
Olympic Gold Medals: 1 - 1996 Atlanta with USA Team
World Championships: 1 - 1994 Canada with USA Team

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Finals MVP: 3 - 2000, 2001 and 2002
NBA Season MVP: 1 - 1999-00
NBA All-Star Game MVP: 2 - 2000 and 2004
All NBA First Team: 8 - 1997-98, 1999-00 to 2005-06
Rookie of the Year: 1 - 1992-93
Selected for NBA All-Star Game: 14 - 1993 to 1998 and 2000 to 2007 (there was no ASG in 1999)
NBA scoring leader: 2 - 1994-95 and 1999-00
One of 50 Greatest Players in NBA History (1996).

Career highlights:
-
Shaq took three different teams to a total of 6 NBA Finals, winning four of them: In 1995 his Orlando Magic were swept by Hakeem Olajuwon and the Houston Rockets; later with the 2000, 2001 and 2002 Lakers Shaq got the 4th Three-peat in NBA history. The 2004 Lakers that also included Kobe Bryant, Gary Payton and Karl Malone were one of the biggest deceptions ever, giving the Detroit Pistons little opposition in the FInals. After a tumultuous departure from L.A. he got another championship with the Heat in 2006. The team led by Shaq and Dwyane Wade was 0-2 with Dirk Nowitzki's Mavericks before winning 4 in a row for the title.

Best Websites: Lakers Universe, LakersWeb.net

Other interesting information: -

-

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.