The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Karl Malone Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Karl Malone merchandise:

Karl Malone Merchandise
Related Links:
Karl Malone Data
Karl Malone Profile
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Karl Malone Picture

Karl Malone

Karl Malone, one of the best power forwards of all time, conformed of one of the most recognized duos with John Stockton.
He was a member of the original Dream Team and ended his career second in points scored in NBA history. He won two Season MVPs. He reached to 3 NBA Finals but could never add an NBA championship to his impressive career.

Full Name: Karl Anthony Malone

Nicknames: The Mailman

Position: Power Forward

Jersey Number: 32

Birth date: July 24, 1963

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Summerfield, Louisiana, USA

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Utah Jazz (1985-86 to 2002-03) - Los Angeles Lakers (2003-04)

NBA Seasons: 19

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: none
Olympic Medals: 2 - Barcelona 1992 and Atlanta 1996

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Season MVP: 2
NBA All-Star Game MVP: 2
All-NBA First Team: 11
All-Defensive First Team: 3
NBA All-Star Game: 12
NBA Rookie of the Year: 1

Career highlights:
- Karl Malone won two Olympic Gold Medals, one with the original Dream Team in Barcelona 1992 and the other one in Atlanta 1996.

- After 18 seasons with the Utah Jazz, Karl Malone went to the Lakers basically for the chance to win a championship in 2003-04. He joined Gary Payton, Kobe Bryant and Shaquille O'Neal in an incredible starting line-up. Everything went as planed until the Lakers were defeated in the NBA Finals by the Pistons. Malone played injured most of that series, one of the key reasons for the Lakers failure.

- With Utah, the Malone-Stockton combo led the team to 2 NBA Finals where they were defeated both times by Michael Jordan and his Bulls. In 18 seasons together, they never missed the playoffs.

- He ended his career with the Lakers as the NBA second all-time scoring leader with 36,928 points.

- Malone won the Season MVP twice (1997 and 1999), the All-Star MVP twice 1989 and 1993), was selected for the All-NBA First Team 11 times and All-Defensive First Team 3 times.

Career Stats:

Year Team G GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% OFF DEF RPG APG SPG BPG TO PF PPG
1985-86 Utah 81 76 30.6 .496 .000 .481 2.1 6.7 8.9 2.9 1.3 0.5 3.44 3.60 14.9
1986-87 Utah 82 82 34.8 .512 .000 .598 3.4 7.0 10.4 1.9 1.3 0.7 2.89 3.90 21.7
1987-88 Utah 82 82 39.0 .520 .000 .700 3.4 8.6 12.0 2.4 1.4 0.6 3.96 3.60 27.7
1988-89 Utah 80 80 39.1 .519 .313 .766 3.2 7.4 10.7 2.7 1.8 0.9 3.56 3.60 29.1
1989-90 Utah 82 82 38.1 .562 .372 .762 2.8 8.3 11.1 2.8 1.5 0.6 3.71 3.20 31.0
1990-91 Utah 82 82 40.3 .527 .286 .770 2.9 8.9 11.8 3.3 1.1 1.0 2.98 3.30 29.0
1991-92 Utah 81 81 37.7 .526 .176 .778 2.8 8.4 11.2 3.0 1.3 0.6 3.06 2.80 28.0
1992-93 Utah 82 82 37.8 .552 .200 .740 2.8 8.4 11.2 3.8 1.5 1.0 2.93 3.20 27.0
1993-94 Utah 82 82 40.6 .497 .250 .694 2.9 8.6 11.5 4.0 1.5 1.5 2.85 3.30 25.2
1994-95 Utah 82 82 38.1 .536 .268 .742 1.9 8.7 10.6 3.5 1.6 1.0 2.88 3.30 26.7
1995-96 Utah 82 82 38.0 .519 .400 .723 2.1 7.7 9.8 4.2 1.7 0.7 2.43 3.00 25.7
1996-97 Utah 82 82 36.6 .550 .000 .755 2.4 7.5 9.9 4.5 1.4 0.6 2.84 2.60 27.4
1997-98 Utah 81 81 37.4 .530 .333 .761 2.3 8.0 10.3 3.9 1.2 0.9 3.05 2.90 27.0
1998-99 Utah 49 49 37.4 .493 .000 .788 2.2 7.3 9.4 4.1 1.3 0.6 3.31 2.70 23.8
1999-00 Utah 82 82 35.9 .509 .250 .797 2.1 7.4 9.5 3.7 1.0 0.9 2.82 2.80 25.5
2000-01 Utah 81 81 35.7 .498 .400 .793 1.4 6.9 8.3 4.5 1.2 0.8 3.01 2.70 23.2
2001-02 Utah 80 80 38.0 .454 .360 .797 1.8 6.8 8.6 4.3 1.9 0.7 3.29 2.90 22.4
2002-03 Utah 81 81 36.2 .462 .214 .763 1.4 6.4 7.8 4.7 1.7 0.4 2.59 2.50 20.6
2003-04 L.A. Lakers 42 42 32.7 .483 .000 .747 1.5 7.3 8.7 3.9 1.2 0.5 2.45 2.80 13.2
Career   1476 1471 37.2 .516 .274 .742 2.4 7.7 10.1 3.6 1.4 0.7 3.07 3.10 25.0
All-Star   12 8 20.3 .542 .000 .725 1.6 4.6 6.2 1.6 1.0 0.4 1.25 1.30 12.1


Best Websites: Karl Malone Data , Karl Malone Profile

Other interesting information:

- Having worn the number 32 all his career, Malone changed to 11 in L.A. politely refusing Magic Johnson's offer to allow him to wear his legendary (and retired) Lakers jersey.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.