Year Place |
Winner - Finalist - Score(s) |
Top Scorer |
Winning Coach |
1958
Riga/Sofia |
ASK Riga (USSR)
Akademic Sofia (Bulgaria)
86-81, 84-71 |
19 Radev
(Akademik) |
Aleksandar Gomelski |
1959
Riga/Sofia |
ASK Riga (USSR)
Akademic Sofia (Bulgaria)
79-58, 69-67 |
28 Kruminsh
(ASK Riga) |
Aleksandar Gomelski |
1960
Tbilisi/Riga |
ASK Riga (USSR)
Diinamo Tbilisi (USSR)
86-81, 84-71 |
21.5 Kruminsh
(ASK Riga) |
Aleksandar Gomelski |
1961
Riga/Moscow |
CSKA Moscow (USSR)
ASK Riga (USSR)
87-62, 61-66 |
21.5 Zubkov
(CSKA Moscow) |
Evgeniy Alekseyev |
1962
Geneva Diinamo |
90 Tbilisi (USSR)
83 Real Madrid (Spain) |
30 Wayne Hightower
(Real Madrid) |
Otar Korkija |
1963
Madrid/Moscow |
CSKA Moscow (USSR)
Real Madrid (Sp)
69-86, 91-74, 99-80 |
21 Emiliano Rodriguez
(Real Madrid) |
Evgeniy Alekseyev |
1964
Brno/Madrid |
Real Madrid (Spain)
Spartak Brno (CSSR)
99-110, 84-64 |
29.5 Emiliano Rodriguez
(Real) |
Joaquin Hernandez |
1965
Moscow/Madrid |
Real Madrid (Spain)
CSKA Moscow (USSR)
81-88, 76-62 |
24.0 Clifford Luyk
(Reall) |
Pedro Ferrandiz |
1966
Bologna (Italy) |
77 Simmenthal Milan (Ita)
72 Slavia Prague (CSSR) |
22 Jiri Zidek
(Prague) |
Cesare Rubini |
1967
Madrid (Spain) |
91 Real Madrid (Spain)
83 Simmenthal Milan (Ita) |
34 Steve Chubin
(Milan) |
Pedro Ferrandiz |
1968
Lyon (France) |
98 Real Madrid (Spain)
95 Spartak Brno (CSSR) |
26 Miles Ajken
(Real) |
Pedro Ferrandiz |
1969
Barcelona (Spain) |
103 CSKA Moscow (USSR)
99 Real Madrid (Spa) |
37 Vladimir Andreev
(CSKA) |
Ardenak Alachatchan |
1970
Sarajevo (Yugoslavia) |
79 Ignis Varese (Italy)
74 CSKA Moscow (USSR) |
21 Sergey Belov
(CSKA) |
Aza Nikolic |
1971
Antwerp (Belgium) |
69 CSKA Moscow (USSR)
53 Ignis Varese (Ita) |
24 Sergey Belov
(CSKA) |
Alexander Gomelski |
1972
Tel Aviv (Israel) |
70 Ignis Varese (Italy)
69 Jugoplastika Split (Yug) |
26 Petar Skansi
(Split) |
Aza Nikolic |
1973
Liege (Belgium) |
71 Ignis Varese (Italy)
66 CSKA Moscow (USSR) |
36 Sergey Belov
(CSKA) |
Aza Nikolic |
1974
Nantes (France) |
84 Real Madrid (Spain)
82 Ignis Varese (Ita) |
25 Dino Meneghin
(Varese) |
Pedro Ferrandiz |
1975
Anvers (Belgium) |
79 Ignis Varese (Italy)
66 Real Madrid (Spa) |
30 Bob Morse
(Varese) |
Sandro Gamba |
1976
Geneva (Switzerland) |
81 Mobilgirgi Varese (Italy)
74 Real Madrid (Spa) |
28 Bob Morse
(Varese) |
Sandro Gamba |
1977
Belgrade (Yug.) |
78 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
77 Mobilgirgi Varese (Ita) |
26 Jim Boatwright
(Maccabi) |
Ralph Klein |
1978
Munich (Germany) |
75 Real Madrid (Spain)
67 Mobilgirgi (Ita) |
25 Walter Szczerbiak
(Real) |
Manolo Sainz |
1979
Grenoble (France) |
96 Bosna Sarajevo (Yugoslavia)
93 Emerson Varese (Ita) |
45 Zarko Varajic
(Bosna) |
Bogan Tanjevic |
1980
Berlin (Germany) |
89 Real Madrid (Spain)
85 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) |
31 Earl Williams
(Maccabi) |
Manolo Sainz |
1981
Strasbourg (France) |
80 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
79 Synudine Bologna (Ita) |
26 Marco Bonamico
(Bologna) |
Rudy D'Amico |
1982
Cologne (Germany) |
86 Squibb Cantù (Italy)
80 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) |
23 Bruce Flowers
(Cantù) |
Valerio Bianchini |
1983
Grenoble (France) |
69 Ford Cantù (Italy)
68 Billy Milan (Ita) |
18 W. Bryant and A. Riva
(Cantù) |
Giancarlo Primo |
1984
Geneva (Switz.) |
79 Banco di Roma (Italy)
73 FC Barcelona (Spa) |
31 J.A. San Epifanio
(Barcelona) |
Valerio Bianchini |
1985
Athens (Greece) |
87 Cibona Zagreb (Yugoslavia)
78 Real Madrid (Spa) |
36 Drazen Petrovic
(Cibona) |
Mirko Novosel |
1986
Budapest (Hung.) |
84 Cibona Zagreb (Yugoslavia) 82 Zalgiris Kaunas (Lit) |
27 Arvydas Sabonis
(Zalgiris) |
Zeljko Pavlicevic |
1987
Lausanne (Swit.) |
71 Tracer Milan (Italy)
69 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) |
24 Lee Johnson
(Maccabi) |
Dan Peterson |
1988-2001 System Final Four |
Year Place |
Winner - Finalist - Score |
Final Four MVP |
Winning Coach |
1988
Ghent (Belgium) |
90 Philips Milan (Italy)
84 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) |
Bob McAdoo
(Milan) |
Franco Casalini |
1989
Munich (Germany) |
75 Jugoplastika Split (Yug)
69 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) |
Dino Radja
(Split) |
Bozidar Maljkovic |
1990
Saragossa (Spain) |
72 Jugoplastika Split (Yug)
67 FC Barcelona (Spa) |
Toni Kukoc
(Split) |
Bozidar Maljkovic |
1991
Paris (France) |
70 Pop 84 Split (Yugoslavia)
65 FC Barcelona (Spa) |
Toni Kukoc
(Split) |
Zeljko Pavlicevic |
1992
Istanbul (Turkey) |
71 Partizan Belgrade (Yugoslavia)
70 Joventut Badalona (Sp) |
Predrag Danilovic
(Partizan) |
Zelimir Obradovic |
1993
Athens (Greece) |
59 Limoges CSP (France)
55 Benetton Treviso (Ita) |
Toni Kukoc
(Benetton) |
Bozidar Maljkovic |
1994
Tel Aviv (Israel) |
59 Joventut Badalona (Spain)
57 Olympiakos (Gre) |
Zarko Paspalj
(Olympiakos) |
Zelimir Obradovic |
1995
Saragossa (Spain) |
73 Real Madrid (Spain)
61 Olympiakos (Gre) |
Arvydas Sabonis
(Real) |
Zelimir Obradovic |
1996
Paris (France) |
67 Panathinaikos (Greece)
66 FC Barcelona (Spa) |
Dominique Wilkins
(Panathinaikos) |
Bozidar Maljkovic |
1997
Rome (Italy) |
73 Olympiakos (Greece)
58 FC Barcelona (Spa) |
David Rivers
(Olympiakos) |
Dusan Ivkovic |
1998
Barcelona (Spain) |
58 Kinder Bologna (Italy)
44 AEK Athens (Gre) |
Zoran Savic
(Kinder) |
Ettore Messina |
1999
Munich (Germany) |
82 Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania)
74 Kinder Bologna (Ita) |
Tyus Edney
(Zalgiris) |
Jonas Kazlauskas |
2000
Thessaloniki (Gre) |
73 Panathinaikos Athens (Greece)
67 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) |
Zeljko Rebraca
(Panathinaikos) |
Zelimir Obradovic |
2001
Paris (France) |
81 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
67 Panathinaikos (Gre) |
Arriel McDonald
(Maccabi) |
Pini Gershon |
2001
Bologna (Italy)
Vitoria (Spain) |
Kinder Bologna (Italy)
Tau Ceramica Vitoria (Spain)
65-78, 94-73, 80-60, 79-96, 82-74 |
Manuel Ginobili
(Kinder) |
Ettore Messina |
2002
Bologna (Italy) |
83 Kinder Bologna (Italy)
89 Panathinaikos (Greece) |
Dejan Bodiroga
(Panathinaikos) |
Zelimir Obradovic |
2003
Barcelona (Spain) |
76 FC Barcelona (Spain)
65 Benetton Treviso (Italy) |
Dejan Bodiroga
(Barcelona) |
Svetislav Pesic |
2004
Tel Aviv (Israel) |
118 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
74 Skipper Bologna (Italy) |
Anthony Parker
(Maccabi) |
Pinhas Gershon |
2005
Moscow (Russia) |
90 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
78 Tau Ceramica
|
Sarunas Jasikevicius (Maccabi) |
Pinhas Gershon |
2006
Prague (Czech Republic) |
73 CSKA Moscow (Russia)
69 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) |
Theodoros Papaloukas (CSKA) |
Ettore Messina |
2007
Athens (Greece) |
93 Panathinaikos (Greece)
91 CSKA Moscow (Russia) |
Dimitris Diamantidis, (Panathinaikos) |
Zelimir Obradovic |
2008 Madrid (Spain) |
91 CSKA Moscow (Russia)
77 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) |
Marc Salyers
(Roanne) |
Ettore Messina |